Executive Committee 2018/2019

Mr Wee Leong How Chairperson
Mr Ravindran Kanesvaran Vice Chairperson
Mr Ang I-Ming     Honorary Secretary
Ms Lim Pek Suat Assistant Honorary Secretary
Mr Choo Swee Cher    Honorary Treasurer
Mr Yeo Chuen Eng Assistant Honorary Treasurer
Albert Ching Secretariat

 

GOVERNANCE COMMITTEES

Audit Committee

Mr Pek Tiong Boon Chairperson
Ms Ku Xian Hong  
Mr Gerald Minjoot  
Andrea Wong Secretariat

Finance Committee

Mr Choo Swee Cher Chairperson
Mr Yeo Chuen Eng  
Andrea Wong Secretariat

Investment Committee

Mr Yeo Chuen Eng Chairperson
Mr Choo Eng Chuan  
Ms Kerry Leow  
Andrea Wong Secretariat

Human Resource Committee

Mr Wee Leong How Chairperson
Mr Adrian Choo  
Mr Wong Yu Han  
Sheryl Khong Secretariat

Nominations Committee

Mr Wee Leong How Chairperson
Dr Ravindran Kanesvaran  
Mr Choo Eng Chuan  
Albert Ching Secretariat
 


TENDER COMMITTEES

Tender committees for the various SCS tender projects during the year 2018/2019.

Tenders

Proposed Assigned Committee for Council’s Appointment

Upgrade of Navision System with additional Procurement and Asset Management Modules.

IT Committee / Finance Committee
HR Information System (HRIS) IT Committee / Finance Committee
Hospice Care IT system IT Committee / MPAC Committee

Milk Feed Tender for 2019

Welfare Committee

Singtel-SCS Race Against Cancer 2019

Community Partnership Committee

Appointment of a Lead Communications Consultancy Creative Agency to Handle Community Health Publicity Communications Requirements for 2019 and 2020

Community Health Committee

 

ADVISORY & RESOURCE COMMITTEES

SCS Medical Professional and Audit Committee

Dr Ravindran Kanesvaran Chairperson
Mr Yeo Chuen Eng  
Ms Ku Xian Hong  
Ms Ng Tzer Wee  
Dr Khemlani Mansha Hari  
Dr Ravindran Kanesvaran  
Dr Noreen Chan  
Dr Miriam Tao  
Carolina Edna Png Ex-officio
Dr Teoh Ren Shang Secretariat

Community Health Committee (formerly known as Public Education Committee)

Dr Lim Siew Eng Chairperson
Dr Chee Cheng Ean  
A/Prof Timothy Lim  
A/Prof Henry Ho  
Dr Tan Chuan Chien  
Dr See Kay Cheong  
Dr Yeo Wee Lee  
Melvin Seet Secretariat

Welfare Committee

Mr Wee Leong How Chairperson
Mr Pek Tiong Boon  
Mrs Lee Lay Beng  
Mr Kenny Rebeira  
Dr Wong Loong Mun  
Carolina Edna Png Ex-officio
Susan Lim Secretariat

SCS Cancer Rehabilitation Management Committee

Dr Ng Yee Sien Chairperson
Dr Ravindran Kanesvaran Co-Chairperson
Dr Loh Yong Joo  
Dr Effie Chew  
A/Prof Koo Wen Hsin  
Ms Hozaidah Bte Hosain  
Dr Norhisham Bin Main   
Dr Lalit Kumar R Krishna  
Ms Nancy Ang  
Carolina Edna Png Ex-officio
Damien Ooi Secretariat

Community Partnership

Dr Ang Peng Tiam Chairperson
Mr Ang I Ming  
Mr Choo Swee Cher  
Ms Hui Hwa Koh-Minjoot  
Elaine Tan Secretariat

Cancer Treatment Fund Committee

Dr Yeo Wee Lee Chairperson
Dr Lim Siew Eng  
Dr See Hui Ti  
Dr Richard Quek Hong Hui  
Dr Ravindran Kanesvaran  
Carolina Edna Png Ex-officio
Susan Lim Secretariat

 Facilities and Relocation Committee

Mr Choo Eng Chuan Chairperson
Mr Ang I Ming  
Mr Lee Meng Tat  
Susan Leen Secretariat

SCS Cancer Research Panel

Dr Lim Siew Eng Chairperson
Dr Tan Min Han  
Dr Andrea Wong  
A/Prof Wong Mee Lian  
Dr Gilbert Fang  
Mr Choo Swee Cher  
Huang Qing Secretariat

IT Committee

Ms Ku Xian Hong Chairperson
Mr Gerald Minjoot  
Mr Ang I-Ming  
Saraswathi Sinnappan Secretariat

 

Cancer Treatment Fund Sub-Committee (for blood cancer types)

Dr Yeo Wee Lee Chairperson
Prof Chng Wee Joo  
Dr Chandramouli Nagarajan  
Dr Daryl Tan  
Saraswathi Sinnappan Secretariat
 

ADMINISTRATIVE & EVENT COMMITTEES

 

SCS Relay For Life (2018) Organising Committee 

Mr Foo Hee Jug Chairperson
Mr Albert Ching Vice-Chairperson  
Mr Jeff Steilen Team Lead (Resource Mobilisation)
Mr Choo Swee Cher  
Mr Glenn Lim  
Mr Ian Wee Jun Yan  
Ms Beverly Lim  
Ms Evangeline Chua  Team Lead (Community Engagement)
Ms Justina Tan Puay Inn  
Ms Calin Tan  
Ms Angelica Abella  
Ms Adeline Lim Lee Hua  
Ms Samantha Yap  
Mr Vincent Fernando  
Ms Julie Chiang  
Ms Amanda Moey  
Mr Alvin Tan  
Mr Lawrence Loh  
Ajay Nair  
Belinda Choo  
Kumudha Panneerchelvam  
Ms Halena Lean Hellums Team Lead (Programmes)
Mr Shane Chiang  
Ms Cui Lin  
Ms Dionne Wu  
Mr Ellil Mathiyan s/o Lakshmanan  
Mr Joel Siew  
Mr Kelvin Lee  
Mr Low Kee Tuan  
Ms Purjanti Chang  
Kenneth Foo  
Grace Tan  
Mr Ee Kuo Ren Team Lead (Operations & Logistics)
Ms Jean Chan  
Mr Shaun Yap  
Ms Goh Tze Wei  
Mr Caleb Lee  

 

SCS Help The Children and Youth Programmes - Tuition Advisory Committee

Mr Irwin See Chairperson
Mrs Helen Tan  
Dr Justina Tan  
Mr Christopher Loh  
Lucy Lim Secretariat
Susan Lim Secretariat

SCS Cancer Care Kit Task Force

Dr Yeo Wee Lee Chairperson
Dr Angela Pang  
Ms Terina Tan  
Ms Eleanor Wong  
Mr Hsu Tsu-Wei  
Dr Tan Wan Ling  
Joan Khng Secretariat

Financial Assistance Scheme Task Force

Dr Wong Loong Mun Chairperson
Mrs Lee Lay Beng  
Ms Chee Wai Yee  
Dr Gilbert Fan  
Prof Ho Yew Kee  
Albert Ching Ex-officio
Carolina Edna Png Ex-officio
Susan Lim Secretariat


SCS CANCER AWARENESS MONTH (CAMs) COMMITTEES

SCS Colorectal Cancer Awareness Month

Dr Chee Cheng Ean Chairperson
Dr Cheong Wai Kit  
Dr Iain Tan  
Dr Lai Jiunn Herng  
Dr Seow Choon Sheong  
Dr James Ngu  
A/Prof Tan Kok Yang  
Dr Christopher Khor  
Dr Sim Hsien Lin  
Dr Lim Chee Hooi  
Melvin Seet Secretariat
Ajay Nair Secretariat

SCS Women’s Gynaecological Cancer Awareness Month

Dr Timothy Lim Chairperson
Dr Cindy Pang  
Dr John Chia  
Dr Ida Ismail-Pratt  
Dr See Hui Ti  
Dr Ravichandran Nadarajah  
Dr Chay Wen Yee  
Kenneth Foo Secretariat
Grace Tan Secretariat

SCS Gastric Cancer Awareness Month

A/Prof Jimmy Soh Chairperson
A/Prof Asim Shabbir  
A/Prof Andrew Wong  
Ms Teresa Ng  
Melvin Seet Secretariat
Ajay Nair Secretariat

SCS Prostate Cancer Awareness Month

Dr Tay Kae Jack Chairperson
Dr Lee Lui Shiong  
A/Prof Henry Ho  
Dr Lincoln Tan  
Dr Ravindran Kanesvaran  
Dr Ronny Tan  
Dr Loke Wei Tim  
Dr Lau Wei Da  
Kenneth Foo Secretariat
Gregory Zhou Secretariat

SCS Breast Cancer Awareness Month

Dr Yap Yoon Sim Chairperson
Dr Veronique Tan  
Dr Andrea Wong  
Dr Teo Sze Yiun  
Dr Juliana Chen  
Kenneth Foo Secretariat
Gregory Zhou Secretariat

SCS Lung Cancer Awareness Month

Dr See Kay Cheong Chairperson
A/Prof Phillip Eng  
Dr Chin Tan Min  
Kenneth Foo Secretariat
Grace Tan Secretariat
 

 

SUPPORT GROUPS ADVISORY PANELS

SCS Prostate Cancer Survivorship Programmes

Dr Lincoln Tan Chairperson
Dr Chong Kian Tai  
Dr Jeffrey Tuan  
Dr Henry Ho  
Dr Tay Kae Jack  
Dr Terence Lim Sey Kiat

Ms Toh Poh Choo  
Ms Sarah Chen Sijia  
Ms Jiang Yan    
Ms Norlela Binte Hashim

Violet Yang Secretariat

 

SCS Support Groups Advisory Panels

Dr Samuel Yeak  
Prof Christopher Goh  
Ms Susan Goh  
Mr Gary Chia  
Violet Yang Secretariat