Executive Committee

Mr Choo Eng Chuan  Chairperson
Mr Wee Leong How    Vice Chairperson
Mr Ang I Ming    Honorary Secretary
Mr Calvin Phua Assistant Honorary Secretary
Ms Lim Pek Suat    Honorary Treasurer
Mr Yeo Chuen Eng Assistant Honorary Treasurer
Albert Ching Secretariat

External Auditors

RSM Cho Lim LLP

Internal Auditors

BDO LLP

Appointed Legal Firm

RHTLaw Taylor Wessing

Honorary Legal Counsel

 Mr Ang I Ming

 

GOVERNANCE COMMITTEES

Audit Committee

Mr Pek Tiong Boon Chairperson
Ms Ku Xian Hong  
Mr Gerald Minjoot  
Chng Jong Ling Secretariat

Finance Committee

Ms Lim Pek Suat Chairperson
Mr Yeo Chuen Eng  
Mr Choo Swee Cher  
Chng Jong Ling Secretariat

Investment Committee

Mr Yeo Chuen Eng Chairperson
Mr Choo Eng Chuan  
Mr Benjamin Wong  
Chng Jong Ling Secretariat

Human Resource Committee

Mr Adrian Choo Chairperson
Mr Wee Leong How  
Mr Calvin Phua  
Saraswathi Sinnappan Secretariat

Nominations Committee

Mr Choo Eng Chuan Chairperson
A/Prof Lim Soon Thye  
Mr Wee Leong How  
Albert Ching Secretariat
 


TENDER COMMITTEES

Tender committees for the various SCS tender projects during the year 2016/2017.

Tenders

Proposed Assigned Committee for Council’s Appointment

Event vendor for “Singtel-Singapore Cancer Society Race Against Cancer 2017"

Community Partnership Committee
Approved vendors for milk feed Welfare Committee
Appointed vendors for stoma bags Welfare Committee

Vendor for supplying Fascal Immunochemical Test (FIT) kits and peripherals

Colorectal Cancer Awareness Campaign Committee

Vendor for supplying liquid-based cytology supplies and peripherals and full value-added services

Women's Gynaecological Cancer Awareness Campaign Committee

Vendor for creative services and media buy for public education campaigns

Community Health Committee

Upgrade of navision and implementation of Purchase order and inventory system

Project LEAP Task Force

 

ADVISORY & RESOURCE COMMITTEES

SCS Medical Professional and Audit Committee

A/Prof Lim Soon Thye Chairperson
Dr Noreen Chan  
Ms Ng Tzer Wee  
Ms Ku Xian Hong  
Mr Yeo Chuen Eng  
Ms Daphne Hong  
Dr Khemlani Mansha Hari  
Jayne Chiara Leong Secretariat
Dr Rina Nga Secretariat

Community Health Committee (formerly known as Public Education Committee)

Dr Lim Siew Eng Chairperson
Dr Chee Cheng Ean  
Dr Timothy Lim  
Dr Henry Ho  
Dr Yap Yoon Sim  
Dr See Kay Cheong  
Dr Yeo Wee Lee  
Kenneth Foo Secretariat

Welfare Committee

Mr Wee Leong How Chairperson
Mr Pek Tiong Boon  
Mrs Lee Lay Beng  
Mr Kenny Rebeira  
Dr Donald Poon  
Susan Lim Secretariat
Lucy Lim Secretariat

SCS Cancer Rehabilitation Management Committee

Dr Ng Yee Sien Chairperson
Dr Ravindran Kanesvaran  
Dr Yeo Wee Lee  
Dr Chan Kay Fei  
Dr Effie Chew  
A/Prof Koo Wen Hsin  
Ms Hozaidah Bte Hosain  
Dr Norhisham Bin Main   
Ms Carolina Png  
Dr Lalit Kumar R Krishna  
Susan Leen Secretariat

Community Partnership

Dr Ang Peng Tiam Chairperson
Mr Ang I Ming  
Mr Steven Fang  
Patrick Neo Secretariat

Cancer Treatment Fund Committee

A/Prof Lim Soon Thye  Chairperson
Dr Lim Siew Eng  
Dr See Hui Ti  
Dr Yeo Wee Lee  
Dr Ravindran Kanesvaran  
Susan Lim Secretariat

 Facilities and Relocation Committee

Mr Calvin Phua Chairperson
Mr Ang I Ming  
Dr Steven Fang  
Saraswathi Sinnappan Secretariat

SCS Cancer Research Panel

Dr Lim Siew Eng Chairperson
Dr Tan Min Han  
Dr Andrea Wong  
Ms Joan Khng  
Mr Choo Swee Cher  
Dr Huang Qing Secretariat

Project LEAP Committee

Ms Ku Xian Hong Chairperson
Mr Gerald Minjoot  
Mr Calvin Phua  
Mr Ang I Ming  
Saraswathi Sinnappan Secretariat
 

ADMINISTRATIVE & EVENT COMMITTEES

SCS Help The Children and Youth Programmes - Tuition Advisory Committee

Mr Irwin See Chairperson
Mrs Debbie Ng  
Mrs Helen Tan  
Dr Justina Tan  
Mr Christopher Loh  
Lucy Lim Secretariat

SCS Cancer Care Kit Task Force

Dr Yeo Wee Lee Chairperson
Dr Angela Pang  
Ms Terina Tan  
Dr Tan Wu Meng  
Ms Eleanor Wong  
Jayne Chiara Leong Secretariat

Financial Assistance Scheme Task Force

Dr Wong Loong Mun Chairperson
Mrs Lee Lay Beng  
Ms Chee Wai Yee  
Dr Gilbert Fan  
Prof Ho Yew Kee  
Jayne Chiara Leong Secretariat
Susan Lim Secretariat


SCS CANCER AWARENESS MONTH (CAMs) COMMITTEES

SCS Colorectal Cancer Awareness Month

Dr Chee Cheng Ean Chairperson
Dr Cheong Wai Kit  
Dr Iain Tan  
Dr Lai Jiunn Herng  
Dr Seow Choon Sheong  
Dr James Ngu  
Dr Tan Kok Yang  
Kenneth Foo Secretariat

SCS Women’s Gynaecological Cancer Awareness Month

Dr Timothy Lim Chairperson
Dr Cindy Pang  
Dr John Chia  
Dr Ida Ismail-Pratt  
Dr See Hui Ti  
Dr Chew Ghee Kheng  
Kenneth Foo Secretariat

SCS Gastric Cancer Awareness Month

Prof Jimmy Soh Chairperson
Dr Asim Shabbir  
Dr Andrew Wong  
Kenneth Foo Secretariat

SCS Prostate Cancer Awareness Month

Dr Terence Lim Chairperson
Dr Lee Lui Shiong  
A/Prof Henry Ho  
Dr Lincoln Tan  
Dr Ravindran Kanesvaran  
Dr Ronny Tan  
Dr Loke Wei Tim  
Kenneth Foo Secretariat

SCS Breast Cancer Awareness Month

Dr Yap Yoon Sim Chairperson
Dr Veronique Tan  
Dr Andrea Wong  
Dr Teo Sze Yiun  
Kenneth Foo Secretariat

SCS Lung Cancer Awareness Month

Dr See Kay Cheong Chairperson
Dr Chin Tan Min  
Kenneth Foo Secretariat
 

 

SUPPORT GROUPS ADVISORY PANELS

SCS Prostate Cancer Survivorship Programmes

Dr Henry Ho Chairperson
Dr Lincoln Tan  
Dr Chong Kian Tai  
Dr Jeffrey Tuan  
Ms Toh Poh Choo  
Ms Sarah Chen  
Ms Karine Sim  
Dr Choo Ai Bok  
Lucy Lim Secretariat

 

SCS Support Groups Advisory Panels

Dr Samuel Yeak  
Prof Christopher Goh  
Ms Susan Goh  
Mr Gary Chia  
Lucy Lim Secretariat